The extract is from rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis Linn.), a common household plant that has
grown in the Alps since the Middle Ages, and is now found throughout the world. According to
folklore, rosemary takes its name from the Virgin Mary, who draped her cloak on a rosemary bush,
and then placed a white flower on top of the cloak. The flower turned blue overnight, and the plant
became known as the “Rose of Mary.”
Rosemarinic acid 5%~20%
Carnosic acid 3%~30%
Ursolic Acid 25%
While rosemary herb is popularly used to add flavour to many recipes, its medicinal qualities also
make it quite useful for skin care.
Rich in nutrients including iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants, rosemary in various forms
—rosemary extract, rosemary oil and rosemarinic acid —is effective for many skin types and is
found in skin care cleansers, soaps, face masks, toners and creams. This herb is used widely in
aromatherapy as its stimulant properties refresh, rejuvenate and help you feel energised. Here's
how this fragrant herb can benefit your skin.
Prevents ageing of skin
Since it contains naturally powerful antioxidants, rosemary oil strengthens the capillaries and
helps to slow the effects of ageing on skin. It also tightens sagging and loose skin to help it look
firmer and more elastic. Additionally, rosemary stimulates biological activity and cell growth
to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
With its powerful disinfectant and antibiotic properties, the herb can help to treat acne and oily
skin conditions. When massaged into the face, rosemary oil can help lightens dark spots and
blemishes on the skin resulting in an improved skin complexion.
The anti-inflammatory properties of rosemary extract help to reduce swelling and puffiness of the
skin. It also helps to heal burns and soothe the skin. This herb's medicinal qualities makes it a
powerful cure for chronic skin conditions including dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.